County Championships

Burnham Beeches Golf Club Sunday May 12th 2019 - qualifying 36 hole stroke play incorporating Seniors Championships and Intermediates Championship Saturday May 18th/Sunday May 19th 2019 - match play knockout last 16

The 2018 County Champion and Runner-up:-
Daisy Kennedy, Stoke Park (left) & Rachel Goodwin, Harleyford



Incorporating the Intermediate and Senior's Championships

Closing date for 2019 championships will be 21st April 2019. 
Please note the change for the 2019 Championships below.
Sunday 12th May :- 36-hole stroke play qualifying rounds. Scratch and handicap prizes includes Intermediate Champion (aged between 18 & 25 on 1 January 2019) - best 36-hole gross score

Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th May 2019 - leading 16 scratch scores go through to the match play stage





Entry form - Word or PDF

Timetable

Sunday May 12th 2019
County Championship Qualifying Rounds (36 holes stroke play)
Intermediate Championship (players aged between 18 and 25 on 1st January 2019) - 36 hole aggregate gross score
Seniors' Championship (players aged over 50 on 12th May 2019) - 18 holes strokeplay
N.B. Handicap limit:- 18.4
Prize Presentation and Draw for Match Play will take place as soon as possible after the conclusion of play.

Saturday May 18th 2019
County Championship Match Play:
- Morning: Round 1 (Tee times tbc)
- Afternoon: Round 2 (tee times tbc)

Sunday May 19th 2019
County Championship Match Play:
- Morning: Semi-Finals (tee times tbc)
- Afternoon Final (tee time tbc)
Prize Presentation as soon as possible after the conclusion of play (estimated time 4.45pm.)

Strokeplay Qualifying Results

Buckingham Golf Club Friday 11th May 2018

Top Qualifier - Thalia Kirby, Harleyford

 Leading Scores:-  

Aggregate:..
1st Scratch Thalia Kirby, Harleyford (+1) Gross 71 + 74 = 145 
2nd Scratch Daisy Kennedy, Stoke Park (1) Gross 77 + 79 = 156
1st Handicap Alice Kozlowski, Ellesborough (2)Nett   75 + 71 = 146
2nd Handicap Rosie Bee Kim, The Buckinghamshire (7)          Nett   74 + 73 = 147

Baxter Bowl - Intermediates

Intermediate Champion - Alice Kozlowski, Ellesborough 

Baxter Bowl - Intermediates:
(Age between 18 & 25 on 1st January 2018)

Alice Kozlowski, Ellesborough (2) Gross 77 + 73 = 150
N.B. 2015, 2016 & 2017 Intermediate Champion - Alice Kozlowski (Ellesborough)

Seniors Champion

Seniors' Champion - Denise Goodacre, The Lambourne 
(Aged over 50 on 11th May 2018) 1st Scratch & Champion:  Denise Goodacre, Lambourne (4) Gross 83 

2nd Scratch:  Janette Psyllides, Gerrards Cross (6) Gross 83 

1st Handicap: Dot Kelleher, Denham (9) Nett 74 

2nd Nett:  Jenny Caddel, Woburn (17) Nett 76 

N.B. 2017 Seniors' Champion - Denise Goodacre (Lambourne)

Results Summary

FULL RESULTS:-
The Par for the Course = 71
The Course Standard Scratch (SSS) = 71
The Competition Standard Scratch (CSS) = 74 am (incl. Seniors) & 71 pm

For a PDF file of the full results of the Strokeplay, click on the relevant link below:-

Championship 36 Hole Qualifying:- Gross Nett

Seniors:- Gross Nett

Intermediates:- Gross

Matchplay Results

First RoundQuarter FinalSemi FinalFinalChampion
Thalia Kirby [1] (Harleyford)Thalia Kirby [1] (Harleyford) 7&5Georgina Bowers [8] (Stoke Park) 7&5Rachel Goodwin [5] (Harleyford) 4&3Daisy Kennedy [3] (Stoke Park) 8&6
Ruby Richards [16] (Gerrards Cross)
Powatti Simper [9] (Abbey Hill)Georgina Bowers [8] (Stoke Park) 2up
Georgina Bowers [8] (Stoke Park)
Rachel Goodwin [5] (Harleyford)Rachel Goodwin [5] (Harleyford) 4&2Rachel Goodwin [5] (Harleyford) 1up
Rachel Mackinlay [12] (Stoke Park)
Jessica Pilgrim [13] (Stoke Park)Jessica Pilgrim [13] (Stoke Park) 3&2
Rosie Bee Kim [4] (The Buckinghamshire)
Daisy Kennedy [3] (Stoke Park)Daisy Kennedy [3] (Stoke Park) 7&6Daisy Kennedy [3] (Stoke Park) 3&2Daisy Kennedy [3] (Stoke Park) 3&2
Ciara Egan [14] (Woburn)
Grace Rigby-Walden [11] (Gerrards Cross)Lily Robinson [6] (Woburn) 5&4
Lily Robinson [6] (Woburn)
Lisa Holloway [7] (Harleyford)Lisa Holloway [7] (Harleyford) 5&4Alice Kozlowski [2] (Ellesborough) 7&6
Clara Leathers [10] (Ellesborough)
Amelia Curtis [15]  (Stoke Park)Alice Kozlowski [2] (Ellesborough) 4&2
Alice Kozlowski [2] (Ellesborough)

[  ]  in table above denotes the seeding

Champion 2017:-  Alice Kozlowski (Ellesborough)
Runner-up 2017:-  Megan Dennis (Woburn)

News
  • Captain's News December 2018
    newsthumbnail
  • National Team Finals
    newsthumbnail
Calendar
Loading the Calendar...