Knockout Greensomes handicap run in the Summer Months for any pair who both play at a Buckinghamshire club. It need not be the same club. 
Please send results to: summergreen@bclga.org.uk


Winners 2019 - Nerys McGuinness and Gail Lawrence (Harleyford) Runners Up : Jackie Edwards and Anne-Marie Gilbert (Lambourne)

It was a cold grey October day when Jackie Edwards, The Lambourne Lady Captain and her partner Anne-Marie Gilbert teed-off against Nerys McGuinness and Gail Lawrence of Harleyford GC in the Final of the County Summer Greensomes KO. Extraordinarily, following an initial long drive, Gail’s 2nd shot could not be found despite best efforts from the group accompanying….. and the hole was conceded.

On Harleyford’s 2nd shot, on the 2nd hole, the ball came to rest between two barbed-wire fences and the Match Referee, Ian Bishop ruled the ball to be out of play and the second hole was conceded…..a shaky start by Harleyford!!

The match then ebbed and flowed until the 9th when Harleyford took the next 5 holes. Not to be beaten, Lambourne won 3 of the following 4 holes only for Harleyford to win the 17th and take the match.

A gripping final with much to talk about and played in great spirit with many thanks to Ian Bishop.

Burnham Beeches were fine hosts and players and officials returned to the Clubhouse to have ‘Tea’ after which the BCLGA County Captain Gail Sharp presented the Summer Greensomes County Cup and prizes.

Jackie Maher

BCLGA Knock Out Competitions Organiser

N.B. * denotes home venue of match [J] indicates Junior

Summer Greensomes Top Half Draw 2019

N.B.   *  denotes home venue of match           [J] indicates Junior

First Round: Play by 1 MaySecond Round:Play by 
5 June
Third Round:Play by 
10 July
Quarter Final:Play by 14 AugustSemi Final: Play by 11 SepFinal
TBD
*Nancy Forrest & Linda Poore (Hazlemere)Nancy Forrest & Linda Poore (Hazlemere)
* Claire Wilcox & Aggie Bzinkowska (Burnham  Beeches)
Claire Wilcox & Aggie Bzinkowska (Burnham  Beeches)
* Claire Wilcox & Aggie Bzinkowska (Burnham  Beeches)
Jackie Edwards & Anne-Marie Gilbert (The Lambourne)
Kathy Fraser & Helen Audaer (Harewood Downs)
* Clare Frost & Serena Hodgson (Denham)* Claire Wilcox & Aggie Bzinkowska (Burnham  Beeches)
Claire Wilcox & Aggie Bzinkowska (Burnham  Beeches)
* Lisa Holloway & Paul Reason (Harleyford)Lisa Holloway & Paul Reason (Harleyford)
Dot Kelleher & Nicky Ewart (Denham)
Julie Kinchin & Fiona Scrimgeour (Gerrards Cross)
* Dot Kelleher & Nicky Ewart (Denham)* Dot Kelleher & Nicky Ewart (Denham)
Lynn Fitzpatrick & Claire Richardson (Burnham Beeches)
* Penny Welton & Karen Young (Chartridge Park)* Elizabeth Tyte &
Anne Messer (Huntswood)
* Gill Hepsworth & Sue Davies (Burnham Beeches)
Gill Hepsworth & Sue Davies (Burnham Beeches)
Elizabeth Tyte & Anne Messer (Huntswood)
* Joanne Moran & Anne Mugglestone (Gerrards Cross)Gill Hepsworth & Sue Davies (Burnham Beeches)
Gill Hepsworth & Sue Davies (Burnham Beeches)
* Sue Torr & Sonia Barker (Burnham Beeches)Sue Torr & Sonia Barker (Burnham Beeches)
Diane Wilson & Kathryn Connolly (Denham)
Liz Clegg & Suse Muir-Browne (Harleyford)
* Diane Wilson & Kathryn Connolly (Denham)* Diane Wilson & Kathryn Connolly (Denham)
Janet Pusey & Mary Hipperson (Ellesborough)
* Janet Psullides & Debbie Veys (Gerrards Cross)* Jackie Edwards & Anne-Marie Gilbert (The Lambourne)
Jackie Edwards & Anne-Marie Gilbert (The Lambourne)
* Jackie Edwards & Anne-Marie Gilbert (The Lambourne)
Jackie Edwards & Anne-Marie Gilbert (The Lambourne)
Jackie Edwards & Anne-Marie Gilbert (The Lambourne)
* Pamela King & Sue Holdship (Gerrards Cross)Pamela King & Sue Holdship (Gerrards Cross)
Pam Heavyside & Jackie Taylor (Wexham Park)
* Sue Beresford & Dianne Bellass (Harewood Downs)* Sue Beresford & Dianne Bellass (Harewood Downs)* Fiona Robb & Margot Sharp (Buckingham)
Andrea Sims & Julie Jenkinson (Burnham Beeches)
* Fiona Robb & Margot Sharp (Buckingham)Fiona Robb & Margot Sharp (Buckingham)
Jenny Gibson & Tracy Morris (Woburn)
* Carol Bevins & Maren Saville (Harewood Downs)* Lyndsey Carter & Sarah Hocking (Harleyford)
Lyndsey Carter & Sarah Hocking (Harleyford)
Julie Blake & Judith Ker (Harewood Downs)
Lyndsey Carter & Sarah Hocking (Harleyford)
* Jane Rimington & Cheryl Jeken (Chartridge Park)
Jessica Pilgrim (J) & Rachel Mackinlay (J) (Stoke Park)
Jessica Pilgrim (J) & Rachel Mackinlay (J) (Stoke Park)
* Di Bovey & Regitta Goversall (Beaconsfield)* Julie Blake & Judith Ker (Harewood Downs)
* Julie Blake & Judith Ker (Harewood Downs)
Julie Blake & Judith Ker (Harewood Downs)
* Anne Terry & Anne Cronin (Magnolia Park)Anne Terry & Anne Cronin (Magnolia Park)
Katharine Baker & Alexandra Camp (Ellesborough)

Summer Greensomes Bottom Half Draw 2019

N.B.   *  denotes home venue of match           [J] indicates Junior

First Round: Play by 1 MaySecond Round:Play by 
5 June
Third Round:Play by 
10 July
Quarter Final:Play by 
14 August
Semi Final: Play by 11 SeptemberFinal
TBD
* Derys Wells & Sue McEntee (Burnham Beeches)Derys Wells & Sue McEntee (Burnham Beeches)Julie Gwyther & Beverley Sawyer (Harewood Downs)
Diane Hofman & Mo Dawson (Buckingham
Fran Sturrock & Lorraine Scevity (Flackwell Heath)
Nerys McGuinness & Gail Lawrence (Harleyford)
Sue Hughes & Alison Walton (Gerrards Cross)

* Julie Gwyther & Beverley Sawyer (Harewood Downs)


* Diane Hofman & Mo Dawson (Buckingham)* Diane Hofman & Mo Dawson (Buckingham)


Joan Somerville & Pauline Olliver (Burnham Beeches)


* Fran Sturrock & Lorraine Scevity (Flackwell Heath)Fran Sturrock & Lorraine Scevity (Flackwell Heath)
* Fran Sturrock & Lorraine Scevity (Flackwell Heath)


Sue Carroll & Carol Grant (Gerrards Cross)


* Viv Williams & Jackie Maher (Burnham Beeches)* Barbara Briggs & Wendy Fretwell (Stoke Park)


Barbara Briggs & Wendy Fretwell (Stoke Park)


* Amanda Griggs & Margaret Shakespeare (Chartridge Park)Heather Pentney & Sonia Restall (Harewood Downs)
* Nerys McGuinness & Gail Lawrence (Harleyford)
* Nerys McGuinness & Gail Lawrence (Harleyford)


Heather Pentney & Sonia Restall (Harewood Downs)


* Lois Shoosmith & Marilyn Plumber (Ellesborough)* Nerys McGuinness & Gail Lawrence (Harleyford)


Nerys McGuinness & Gail Lawrence (Harleyford)


* Gilly Brewer & Gill Outram (Harewood Downs)Gilly Brewer & Gill Outram (Harewood Downs)
Andrea Vanner & Liz Keens (Gerrards Cross)


Lesley Curtis & Judy Fuller (Chartridge Park)


* Christine Connelly & Julie Cunnah (Stoke Park)* Andrea Vanner & Liz Keens (Gerrards Cross)


Andrea Vanner & Liz Keens (Gerrards Cross)

Summer Greensomes 2018

Knockout Greensomes handicap run in the Summer Months for any pair who both play at a Buckinghamshire club. It need not be the same club. 





Winners 2018 - Carolyn Howell & Jenny Gibson (Woburn)

News
  • Vets dominate the Autumn Meeting at Oakland Park
    newsthumbnail
    02.10.2019
  • Sussex Wins Senior Ladies Inter County Team Champ
    newsthumbnail
    23.09.2019
Calendar
Loading the Calendar...