Winter Scratch League

Winter inter-club scratch league played as 3 pairs Greensomes format, and organised into divisions.

Entries/Queries/Results to : winterleague@bclga.org.uk

Results from previous years:2017/8

Before entering, please ensure that you will not have a problem fielding six players to play in each of the matches, a maximum of seven rounds played from 1 October to 31 March. If your Club’s captaincy is due to change in the autumn please enquire of your incoming Ladies’ Captain as to whom the Winter League contact will be. If your Club has insufficient Silver Division players but is interested in forming a Composite team, please contact me for more information. To facilitate the fixing of matches, it is necessary to circulate each club organisers' contact details to the other club organisers in the relevant Division. BCLGA will assume that this is acceptable to the club organisers by virtue of the affiliated club entering the competition.

Premier Division 2018 - 19

2017-2018: Winners - Beaconsfield; Runners Up - Denham

BeaconsfieldDenhamEllesboroughHarleyFordWoburnRESULTPOSITION
Beaconsfield 0 Pts
L 2 dn
L 2&1
L 5&4
4 Pts
W 7&5
A/S
A/S
6 Pts
W 8&7
W 2&1
W 3&2

3 Pts
A/S
W 4&2
L 4&313 Pts
13 Pts3rd
Denham6 Pts
W 2 up
W 2&1
W 5&4

4 Pts
W 2&1
W 6&5
L 1 Dn
4 Pts
W 8&6
W 6&5
L 3&1
1 Pt
A/S
L 1 dn
L 6&5
15 Pts2nd
Ellesborough2 Pts
L 7&5
A/S
A/S
2 Pts
L 2&1
L 6&5
W 1 Up


4 Pts
W 5&4
W 2&1
L 2&1
2 Pts
L 3&2
W 2 up
L 1 dn
10 Pts4th
Harleyford
0 Pts
L 8&7
L 2&1
L 3&2
2 Pts
L 8&6
L 6&5
W 3&1
2 Pts
L 5&4
L 2&1
W 2&1


0 Pts
L 6&4
L 4&3
L 4&3

4 Pts5th
Woburn3 Pts
A/S
L 4&2
W 4&3
5 Pts
A/S
W 1 up
W 6&5
4 Pts
W 3&2
L 2 dn
W 1 up

6 Pts
W 6&4
W 4&3
W 4&3
18 Pts1st

Division 1 2018 - 19

2017-2018: Winners - Harleyford; Runners Up - Harewood Downs

BuckinghamBurnham BeechesGerrards CrossHarewood DownsWeston TurvilleRESULTPOSITION
Buckingham 4 Pts
W 1Up
W 2&1
L 3&2
4 Pts
W 4&3
L 2&1
W 4&3
4 Pts
W 2&1
W 2&1
L 5&4

6 Pts
W 3&2
W 1Up
W 2&1
18 Pts2nd ocb
Burnham Beeches2 Pts
L 1Dwn
L 2&1
W 3&2

2 Pts
L 1 Dn
L 2 Dn
W 1 Up
2 Pts
W 2&1
L 1Dwn
L 2&1
5 Pts
W 8&6
AS
W 6&4

11 Pts4th
Gerrards Cross
2 Pts
L 4&3
W 2&1
L 4&3

4 Pts
W 1 Up
W 2 Up
L 1 Dn

6 Pts
W 5&3
W 3&2
W 7&6
6 Pts
W 8&7
W 5&3
W 6&4
18 Pts1st ocb
Harewood Downs
2 Pts
L 2&1
L 2&1
W 5&4
4 Pts
L 2&1
W 1Up
W 2&1
0 Pts
L 5&3
L 3&2
L 7&6


6 Pts
W 3&1
W 5&3
W 1 up
12 Pts3rd
Weston Turville1 Pt
L 8&6
AS
L 6&4
0 Pts
L 3&2
L 1Dwn
L 2&1
0 Pts
L 8&7
L
5&3
L 6&4

0 Pts
L 3&1
L 5&3
L 1 dn

1 Pt5th

Division 2 2018 - 19

2017-2018: Winners - Burnham Beeches; Runners Up - Weston Turville

Chartridge ParkFlackwell HeathHazlemereOakland ParkRESULTPOSITION
Chartridge Park
3 Pts
AS
W 5&4
L 8&6

3 Pts
L 6&5
A/S
W 2&1
 3 Pts
AS
L 2&1
W 6&5
9 Pts2nd
Flackwell Heath
3 Pts
AS
L 5&4
W 8&6
1 Pt
L 3&2
AS
L 3&1

4 Pts
W 2 Up
L 2 Dn
W 5&4
8 Pts3rd
Hazlemere3 Pts
W 6&5
A/S
L 2&1
5 Pts
W 3&2
AS
W 3&1

4 Pts
W 2&1
L 5&4
W 3&1

12 Pts1st
Oakland Park
3 Pts
AS
W 2&1
L 6&5

2 Pts
L 2 Dn
W 2 Up
L 5&4
2 Pts
L 2&1
W 5&4
L 3&1


7 Pts4th

News
  • COUNTY MATCH WEEK
    newsthumbnail
Calendar
Loading the Calendar...