County Week 2019

Frilford Heath Golf Club from 17th to 19th June

Another successful week for Buckinghamshire at the Midlands South County Match week, held at Frilford Heath. This time the team achieved a maximum 10 match points, as they won all their matches against the other five counties in the region (each match comprising 2 foursomes and 3 singles).

The full results are available here

At the end of the tournament, Lily Robinson was presented with her County Colours




The team, in alphabetical order, consisted of:
Georgina Bowers
Hannah Cash
Amelia Curtis
Megan Dennis
Rosie Bee Kim
Thalia Kirby
Alice Kozlowski
Lily Robinson


Many thanks to all those who came to caddy or to support the team, or sent good luck cards. A particular thank you to the House team of Helen Mines, Gilly Stimpson and Sally Harborne, and the excellent support from our County Coach, Tony Bowers.

Winning this tournament now means we go on to represent the county and the region in the National Finals, which this year are to be held at Delamere Forest Golf Club, Cheshire from Monday 16th to Friday 20th September.

Gail Sharp
County Captain

County Week 2018

Midlands South Division

The 2018 County Week Team at Denham with the County Captain, President & Coach

Monday to Wednesday, 18th - 20th June 2018

Each team plays 2 foursomes matches immediately followed by 3 singles matches against one county in the morning and then the same again against another county in the afternoon.

Squad 2018

The Bucks squad of 10 players selected for County Week 2018 in alphabetical order:-
Georgina Bowers (Stoke Park)
Hannah Cash (The Buckinghamshire)
Amelia Curtis (Stoke Park)
Megan Dennis (Woburn)
Rachel Goodwin (Harleyford)
Daisy Kennedy (Stoke Park)
Gillian Kinnear (Gerrards Cross)
Thalia Kirby (Stoke Park)
Alice Kozlowski (Ellesborough)
Lily Robinson (Woburn)

N.B. The team squad was selected by Sue Ashworth (County Captain) and Tony Bowers (County Coach).

Match Schedule


Monday 18:
Match 1 08:30 1st Northamptonshire v Berkshire
Match 2 08:50 10th Oxfordshire v Warwickshire
Match 3 09:18 1st Buckinghamshire v Worcs. & Herefordshire
For a PDF file of the Results:- Click Here

Monday 18:
Match 1 13:50 1st Oxfordshire v Berkshire
Match 2 14:10 10th Northamptonshire v Buckinghamshire
Match 3 14:38 1st Warwickshire v Worcs. & Herefordshire
For a PDF file of the Results:- Click Here

Tuesday 19:
Match 1 08:30 1st Buckinghamshire v Warwickshire
Match 2 08:50 10th Berkshire v Worcs. & Herefordshire
Match 3 09:18 1st Oxfordshire v Northamptonshire
For a PDF file of the Results:- Click Here

Tuesday 19:
Match 1 13:50 1st Berkshire v Buckinghamshire
Match 2 14:10 10th Northamptonshire v Warwickshire
Match 3 14:38 1st Worcs. & Herefordshire v Oxfordshire
For a PDF file of the Results:- Click Here

Wednesday 20:
Match 1 08:30 1st Worcs. & Herefordshire v Northamptonshire
Match 2 08:50 10th Oxfordshire v Buckinghamshire
Match 3 09:18 1st Berkshire v Warwicks
For a PDF file of the Results:- Click Here
For a PDF file of the FINAL RESULTS TABLE:- Click Here

County Colours

At the conclusion of Wednesday's matches Rachel Goodwin was awarded her County Colours.

News
  • Vets dominate the Autumn Meeting at Oakland Park
    newsthumbnail
    02.10.2019
  • Sussex Wins Senior Ladies Inter County Team Champ
    newsthumbnail
    23.09.2019
Calendar
Loading the Calendar...